1948

President: W. L. Schmidt

1950

President: A. Petrunkevitch

1952

President: Alfred S. Romer
Secretary-Treasurer: R. E. Blackwelder

1954

President: H. W. Stunkard
Secretary-Treasurer: R. E. Blackwelder

1956

President: G. W. Wharton
Secretary-Treasurer: R. E. Blackwelder
Acting Treasurer: J. H. Camin

1958

President: A. E. Emerson
Secretary-Treasurer: R. E. Blackwelder
Acting Treasurer: J. H. Camin

1960

President: W. I. Follett
Secretary: R. Tucker Abbott
Treasurer: H. H. Hobbs, Jr.
Bussiness Manager: J. M. Savage
Program Officer: C. F. Lytle

1962

President: Curtis W. Sabrosky
Secretary: R. Tucker Abbott
Treasurer: H. H. Hobbs, Jr.
Bussiness Manager: J. M. Savage
Program Officer: C. F. Lytle

1964

President: Robert W. Pennak
Secretary: E. L. Yochelson
Treasurer: J. Rosewater
Program Chairman: Jerome G. Rozen

1966

President: Ernst Mayr
Secretary: Ronald W. Hodges
Treasurer: Meredith L. Jones
Program Chairman: Robert P. Higgins

1968

President: Paul L. Illg
Secretary: Ronald W. Hodges
Treasurer: Meredith L. Jones
Program Chairman: Robert P. Higgins

1970

President: John O. Corliss
Secretary: Gerald I. Stage
Treasurer: William R. Taylor
Program Chairman: Joseph L. Simon

1972

President: Norman D. Newell
Secretary: James A. Peters
Treasurer: Lloyd V. Knutson
Program Chairman: Joseph L. Simon

1974

President: Theodore Downs
Secretary: Terry L. Erwin
Treasurer: Lloyd V. Knutson
Program Chairman: James Slater

1976

President: Donn E. Rosen
Secretary: Raymond J. Gagne
Treasurer: Richard W. Thorington, Jr.
Program Chairman: Malcolm C. McKenna

1978

President: Richard F. Johnston
Secretary: Raymond J. Gagne
Treasurer: Victor G. Springer
Program Chairman: James S. Farris

1980

President: Everett C. Olson
Secretary: Authur H. Clarke
Treasurer: Victor G. Springer
Program Chairman: James S. Farris

1982

President: James A. Slater
Secretary: Rodger F. Cressy, Jr.
Treasurer: David A. Nickle
Program Chairman: Arnold G. Kluge

1984

President: David L. Hull
Secretary: Rodger F. Cressy, Jr.
Treasurer: David A. Nickle
Program Chairman: Quentin Wheeler

1986

President: Gareth Nelson
Secretary: Austin B. Williams
Treasurer: David A. Nickle
Program Chairman: Quentin Wheeler

1988

President: Robert S. Hoffmann
Secretary: Austin B. Williams
Treasurer: Roy W. McDiarmid
Program Chairman: Joel Cracraft

1990

President: William L. Fink
Secretary: Kristian Fauchald
Treasurer: Roy W. McDiarmid
Program Chairman: Joel Cracraft

1992

President: Michael J. Novacek
Secretary: Elizabeth A. Kellogg
Treasurer: Roy W. McDiarmid
Program Chairman: Michael J. Donoghue

1994

President: David M. Hillis
Secretary: Elizabeth A. Kellogg
Treasurer: Roy W. McDiarmid
Program Chairman: David C. Cannatella

1996

President: Jay M. Savage
Secretary: David P. Mindell
Treasurer: Vicki Funk
Program Chairman: Chris Simon

1998

President: Michael M. Miyamoto
Secretary: David P. Mindell
Treasurer: Vicki Funk
Program Chairman: Chris Simon

2000

President: David Maddison
Secretary: Chris Simon
Treasurer: Mary McKitrick
Program Chairman: David P. Mindell

2002

President: Elizabeth Kellogg
Executive Vice President: Cliff Cunningham
Treasurer: Richard O'Grady
Program Chairman: Kevin Johnson

 

1949

President: W. L. Schmidt

1951

President: C. L. Hubbs

1953

President: H. B. Hungerford
Secretary-Treasurer: R. E. Blackwelder

1955

President: L. M. Klauber
Secretary-Treasurer: R. E. Blackwelder

1957

President: R. C. Moore
Secretary-Treasurer: R. E. Blackwelder
Acting Treasurer: J. H. Camin

1959

President: Libbie H. Hyman
Secretary-Treasurer: R. E. Blackwelder


1961

President: R. E. Blackwelder
Secretary: R. Tucker Abbott
Treasurer: H. H. Hobbs, Jr.
Bussiness Manager: J. M. Savage
Program Officer: C. F. Lytle

1963

President: G. G. Simpson
Secretary: E. L. Yochelson
Treasurer: J. Rosewater
Bussiness Manager: J. M. Savage
 

1965

President: Hobart M. Smith
Secretary: E. L. Yochelson
Treasurer: J. Rosewater
Program Chairman: Jerome G. Rozen

1967

President: Robert L. Usinger
Secretary: Ronald W. Hodges
Treasurer: Meredith L. Jones
Program Chairman: Robert P. Higgins

1969

President: Charles D. Michener
Secretary: Gerald I. Stage
Treasurer: William R. Taylor
Program Chairman: Joseph L. Simon

1971

President: Robert F. Inger
Secretary: Gerald I. Stage
Treasurer: William R. Taylor
Program Chairman: Joseph L. Simon

1973

President: Herbert H. Ross
Secretary: Terry L. Erwin
Treasurer: Lloyd V. Knutson
Program Chairman: James Slater

1975

President: Theodore Downs
Secretary: Terry L. Erwin
Treasurer: Richard W. Thorington, Jr.
Program Chairman: Malcolm C. McKenna

1977

President: Donn E. Rosen
Secretary: Raymond J. Gagne
Treasurer: Richard W. Thorington, Jr.
Program Chairman: Malcolm C. McKenna

1979

President: Richard F. Johnston
Secretary: Authur H. Clarke
Treasurer: Victor G. Springer
Program Chairman: James S. Farris

1981

President: Everett C. Olson
Secretary: Rodger F. Cressy, Jr.
Treasurer: David A. Nickle
Program Chairman: Arnold G. Kluge

1983

President: James A. Slater
Secretary: Rodger F. Cressy, Jr.
Treasurer: David A. Nickle
Program Chairman: Arnold G. Kluge

1985

President: David L. Hull
Secretary: Austin B. Williams
Treasurer: David A. Nickle
Program Chairman: Quentin Wheeler

1987

President: E. O. Wiley, III
Secretary: Austin B. Williams
Treasurer: David A. Nickle
Program Chairman: Quentin Wheeler

1989

President: Robert S. Hoffmann
Secretary: Austin B. Williams
Treasurer: Roy W. McDiarmid
Program Chariman: Joel Cracraft

1991

President: William L. Fink
Secretary: Kristian Fauchald
Treasurer: Roy W. McDiarmid
Program Chairman: Michael J. Donoghue

1993

President: Joel Cracraft
Secretary: Elizabeth A. Kellogg
Treasurer: Roy W. McDiarmid
Program Chairman: Michael J. Donoghue

1995

President: Michael J. Donoghue
Secretary: David P. Mindell
Treasurer: Vicki Funk
Program Chairman: David. C. Cannatella

1997

President: Paula Mabee
Secretary: David P. Mindell
Treasurer: Vicki Funk
Program Chairman: Chris Simon

1999

President: Vicki Funk
Secretary: Chirs Simon
Treasurer: Mary McKitrick
Program Chairman: David P. Mindell

2001

President: Kevin de Queiroz
Secretary: Cliff Cunningham
Treasurer: Richard O'Grady
Program Chairman: David P. Mindell

2003

President: Mike Sanderson
Executive Vice President: Cliff Cunningham
Treasurer: Richard O'Grady
Program Chairman: Kevin Johnson

This page is written in HTML 4.0 format. It is best viewed with Internet Explorer 5.0, Netscape 5.0, Safari 1.0 (v 85), or a later version of these browsers. For questions or comments regarding this site contact the webmaster.

 

Subscribe

 

Publisher/On-Line Journal

 

Recent & Forthcoming Issues

 

Instructions for Authors

 

Book Reviews

 

Editorial Information

  >  
 

Problems with Subscription

 

Editorial Staff

 

Associate Editors

 

Editorial Board

 

Past Editors

 

Benefits of Membership

 

Join the Society

 

Researcher Awards

 

Student Awards

 

Previous Award Winners

 

Examples of Successful Proposals

 

SSB List Serve

 

Other Societies

 

Systematic Software

 

Systematic Databases

 

Phylogenetic Literature

 

Museums & Herbaria

 

Careers in Systematics

 

Miscellaneous

 

Support for Teaching Evolution

 

Constitution & Bylaws

 

Officers & Council

 

Standing Committees

 

AIBS Lobbyist Info.

 

Duties of Officers

 

General

 

Jobs

 

General Questions

 

Problem with Subscription